Hockey Fan Forums banner

1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,388 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
CHL and OHL Announce 2006 ADT Canada Russia Challenge Roster
Created: Oct 25, 2006

Sarnia – The Ontario Hockey League in collaboration with the Canadian Hockey League announced today at a press conference held in Sarnia, Ontario; the composition of players and coaching staff who will lead Team OHL against the Russian National Junior Team in the 2006 ADT Canada Russia Challenge games held in Sarnia (November 23) and Oshawa (November 27).

The OHL team includes forwards Steve Downie (Peterborough Petes), Marc Staal (Sudbury Wolves), Ryan Parent (Guelph Storm), Ryan O’Marra (Erie Otters), and Tom Pyatt (Saginaw Spirit) who all helped Canada win a gold medal at the World Junior Championships in January. Team OHL also includes 12 players who were invited to this past Summer Evaluation Camp for the National Junior Team. Craig Hartsburg (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds) will lead the OHL team as head coach.

“We are looking forward to watching many of the brightest stars in the Ontario Hockey League compete in this prestigious series,” said OHL Commissioner David Branch. “With the assurance from the Russian Federation that they will send their National Junior team to the ADT Canada Russia Challenge this year, the spotlight will be even brighter on the series as all the players announced today vie for a position on Team Canada.”

The ADT Canada Russia Challenge features a team of CHL All-Stars that play against the Russian National Junior team. The ADT Canada Russia Challenge plays an important role in the selection process of Canada’s National Junior Team, as such, a selection committee made up of OHL General Managers, Allan Millar (Sarnia Sting) and Jeff Twohey (Peterborough Petes) along with Jim Hammett, Hockey Canada’s head scout for the Canadian National Junior Team have selected the 22 player roster for each of the OHL’s site game.

Rouyn-Noranda will host the first game of the annual series at the Dave Keon Arena on Monday November 20. Val-d’Or will host the second game of the series on Tuesday November 21. Sarnia (Thursday November 23) and Oshawa (Monday November 27) will host the OHL leg of the series as Chilliwack (Wednesday November 29) and Kamloops (Thursday November 30) of the Western Hockey League wrap up the final leg of the series.

All six games will be broadcast nationally on Rogers Sportsnet and the two QMJHL-hosted games will be broadcast in Quebec on RDS.

The 2006 ADT Canada Russia Challenge is supported by CHL associate sponsors NAPA Auto Parts, Bank of Montreal, Boston Pizza, Reebok and Canoe.

ONTARIO HOCKEY LEAGUE ROSTER - CANADA / RUSSIA SERIES
THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 23RD, 2006, SARNIA, ONTARIO

FORWARDS

Bobby Hughes (Kingston Frotenacs)
Justin Azevado (Kitchener Rangers)
Chris Stewart (Kingston Frotenacs)
Jamie McGinn (Ottawa 67’s)
Bryan Little (Barrie Colts)
Cody Bass (Mississauga IceDogs)
Dustin Jeffrey (Sault Ste. Marie greyhounds)
John Tavares (Oshawa Generals)
John Armstrong (Plymouth Whalers)
Cory Emmerton (Kingston Frotenacs)
Sam Gagner (London Knights)
Chris Lawrence (Mississauga IceDogs)
Harrison Reed (Sarnia Sting)

DEFENCE

John de Gray (Brampton Battalion)
Ben Shutron (Kingston Frontenacs)
Ryan Parent (Guelph Storm)
Drew Doughty (Guelph Storm)
Marc Staal (Sudbury Wolves)
Ryan Wilson (Sarnia Sting)
Mark Katic (Sarnia Sting)

GOALTENDERS

Trevor Cann (Peterborough Petes)
Steve Mason (London Knights)

ONTARIO HOCKEY LEAGUE ROSTER - CANADA / RUSSIA SERIES
MONDAY, NOVEMBER 27TH, 2006, OSHAWA, ONTARIO

FORWARDS

James Neal (Plymouth Whalers)
Justin Azevado (Kitchener Rangers)
Chris Stewart (Kingston Frontenacs)
Tom Pyatt (Saginaw Spirit)
Bryan Little (Barrie Colts)
Cody Bass (Mississauga IceDogs)
Jordan Staal (Peterborough Petes)
Ryan O’Marra (Erie Otters)
Dan Ryder (Peterborough Petes)
Cal Clutterbuck (Oshawa Generals)
Shawn Mathias (Belleville Bulls)
John Tavares (Oshawa Generals)
Steve Downie (Peterborough Petes)

DEFENCE

Patrick McNeil (Saginaw Spirit)
Ben Shutron (Kingston Frotenacs)
John de Gray (Brampton Battalion)
Drew Doughty (Guelph Storm)
Ryan Parent (Guelph Storm)
Marc Staal (Sudbury Wolves)
Theo Peckham (Owen Sound

GOALTENDERS

Steve Mason (London Knights)
Trevor Cann (Peterborough Petes)

2006 ADT Canada Russia Challenge
Schedule of Games
Game 1 – Monday November 20 at Rouyn-Noranda, 7:00pm (EST)

Game 2 – Wednesday November 21 at Val-d’Or, 7:00pm (EST)

Game 3 – Thursday November 23 at Sarnia, 7:00pm (EST)

Game 4 – Monday November 27 at Oshawa, 7:00pm (EST)

Game 5 – Wednesday November 29 at Chilliwack, 7:00pm (PST)

Game 6 – Thursday November 30 at Kamloops, 7:00pm (PST)
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top