2008 NHL Central Scouting Rankings (N.A. Skaters) - Page 2 - Hockey Forum - Hockey Fan Forums - NHL Boards

Entry Draft and Prospects Discussion NHL Draft Forum. Each year the NHL Draft makes dreams come true for hundreds of junior players. Discuss prospects for the upcoming draft, or some of the best selections of the current or past years.

Reply

Old 05-07-2008, 02:50 AM   #11 (permalink)
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
panoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Hockey Country
Posts: 26,583
Blog Entries: 2
panoo is on a distinguished road
Default 2008 NHL Central Scouting Rankings


Final Rankings - Released April 2008

NORTH AMERICAN SKATERS


FIRST ROUND

001. Steven Stamkos, C, Sarnia (OHL)
002. Zach Bogosian, D, Peterborough (OHL)
003. Drew Doughty, D, Guelph (OHL)
004. Tyler Myers, D, Kelowna (WHL)
005. Luke Schenn, D, Kelowna (WHL)
006. Alex Pietrangelo, D, Niagara (OHL)
007. Kyle Beach, C, Everett (WHL)
008. Zach Boychuk, C, Lethbridge (WHL)
009. Cody Hodgson, C, Brampton (OHL)
010. Colin Wilson, C, Boston Univ. (NCAA)
011. Mikkel Boedker, LW, Kitchener (OHL)
012. Luca Sbisa, D, Lethbridge (WHL)
013. Colby Robak, D, Brandon (WHL)
014. Joshua Bailey, C, Windsor (OHL)
015. Michael Del Zotto, D, Oshawa (OHL)
016. Zac Dalpe, C/RW, Penticton (BCHL)
017. John Carlson, D, Indiana (USHL)
018. Colten Teubert, D, Regina (WHL)
019. Tyler Cuma, D, Ottawa (OHL)
020. Jamie Arniel, C, Sarnia (OHL)
021. Nicolas Deschamps, C, Chicoutimi (QMJHL)
022. Greg Nemisz, C, Windsor (OHL)
023. Jake Gardiner, D, Minnetonka, Minn. (U.S. high school)
024. Matthew Calvert, LW, Brandon (WHL)
025. Jyri Niemi, D, Saskatoon (WHL)
026. Maxime Sauve, C, Val-d'Or (QMJHL)
027. Aaron Ness, D, Roseau, Minn. (U.S. high school)
028. Joe Colborne, C, Camrose (AJHL)
029. Yann Sauve, D, Saint John (QMJHL)
030. Kruise Reddick, C, Tri-City (WHL)

SECOND ROUND

031. Tyler Ennis, C, Medicine Hat (WHL)
032. Shawn Lalonde, D, Belleville (OHL)
033. Jordan Eberle, C, Regina (WHL)
034. Cody Goloubef, D, Univ. of Wisconsin (NCAA)
035. James Wright, C, Vancouver (WHL)
036. Corey Fienhage, D, Eastview, Minn. (U.S. high school)
037. Danny Kristo, RW, U.S. under-18 team
038. Justin Schultz, D, Westside (BCHL)
039. Michael Stone, D, Calgary (WHL)
040. Derek Grant, C, Langley (BCHL)
041. Brandon Burlon, D, St. Michael's (OPJHL)
042. Luke Adam, C, St. John's (QMJHL)
043. Jared Staal, C, Sudbury (OHL)
044. Adam Comrie, D, Saginaw (OHL)
045. Danick Paquette, RW, Lewiston (QMJHL)
046. Kelsey Tessier, C, Quebec (QMJHL)
047. Daulton Leveille, C, St. Catharines (GHL)
048. Brandon McMillan, C, kelowna (WHL)
049. Corey Trivino, C, Stouffville (OPJHL)
050. A.J. Jenks, LW, Plymouth (OHL)
051. Eric O'Dell, C, Sudbury (OHL)
052. Nicholas Larson, LW, Waterloo (USHL)
053. James Livingston, RW, Sault Ste. Marie (OHL)
054. Justin jokinen, RW, Cloquet, Minn. (U.S. high school)
055. Jacob Lagace, LW, Chicoutimi (QMJHL)
056. Philip McRae, C, London (OHL)
057. Mikhail Stefanovich, C, Quebec (QMJHL)
058. Derek Stepan, C, St. Mary's, Minn. (U.S. high school)
059. Eric Mestery, D, Tri-City (WHL)
060. David Carle, D, St. Mary's, Minn. (U.S. high school)

THIRD ROUND

061. Patrice Cormier, C, Rimouski (QMJHL)
062. Colin Long, C, Kelowna (WHL)
063. Jimmy Hayes, RW, Lincoln (USHL)
064. Mitch Wahl, C, Spokane (WHL)
065. Adam Henrique, C, Windsor (OHL)
066. Josh Brittain, LW, Kingston (OHL)
067. Matt Delahey, D, Regina (WHL)
068. Lance Bouma, C, Vancouver (WHL)
069. Mathieu Brodeur, D, Cape Breton (QMJHL)
070. Joel Broda, C, Moose Jaw (WHL)
071. Geordie Wudrick, LW, Swift Current (WHL)
072. Anthony Nigro, C, Guelph (OHL)
073. Joel Champagne, C, Chicoutimi (QMJHL)
074. Nathan Moon, C, Kingston (OHL)
075. Travis Hamonic, D, Moose Jaw (WHL)
076. Samuel Groulx, D, Quebec (QMJHL)
077. Patrick Wiercioch, D, Omaha (USHL)
078. Nathan Condon, C, Wausau, Wis. (U.S. high scool)
079. David Toews, C, St. Mary's, Minn. (U.S. high school)
080. Philippe Cornet, LW, Rimouski (QMJHL)
081. Davisd Warsofsky, D, U.S. under-18 team
082. Marco Scandella, D, Val-d'Or (QMJHL)
083. Julien demers, D, Ottawa (OHL)
084. Taylor Stefishen, LW, Langley (BCHL)
085. Brodie Reid, RW, Burnaby (BCHL)
086. Brett Theberge, C, Peterborough (OHL)
087. Seth Soley, C, Omaha (USHL)
088. Robert Czarnik, C/RW, U.S. under-18 team
089. Luke Pither, C, Guelph (OHL)
090. Max Nicastro, D, Chicago (USHL)

FOURTH ROUND

091. Cameron Gaunce, D, Mississauga-St. Michael's (OHL)
092. Ian Schultz, RW, Calgary (WHL)
093. Zach Harnden, RW, Peterborough (OHL)
094. Robert Mignardi, RW, Kingston (OHL)
095. Neal Prokop, C, Moose Jaw (WHL)
096. Matthew Tassone, C, Swift Current (WHL)
097. Michael Lomas, C/LW, Brampton (OHL)
098. Chad Suer, D, Moose Jaw (WHL)
099. Joel Chouinard, D, Victoriaville (QMJHL)
100. Justin Daniels, C, Kent, Conn. (U.S. high school)
101. Stephen Johnston, LW, Belleville (OHL)
102. Drew Olson, D, Brainerd, Minn. (U.S. high school)
103. Mark Goggin, C, Choate-Rosemary, Conn. (U.S. high school)
104. Gary Nunn, RW, Vancouver (WHL)
105. Jack Downing, LW/RW, Univ. of Vermont (NCAA)
106. Brent Raedeke, Edmonton (WHL)
107. Alexandre Neron, D, Rimouski (QMJHL)
108. Zack Smith, C, Swift Current (WHL)
109. Drew Daniels, RW, Kent, Conn. (U.S. high school)
110. Jan Dalecky, LW, Swift Current (WHL)
111. Mathieu Tousignant, C, P.E.I. (QMJHL)
112. Anders Lee, C, Edina, Minn. (U.S. high school)
113. Justin Florek, LW, U.S. under-18 team
114. Tyler Barnes, RW, Burnsville, Minn. (U.S. high school)
115. Kyle De Coste, RW, Brampton (OHL)
116. Matthew Ius, RW, Everett (WHL)
117. Marshall Everson, LW, Edina, Minn. (U.S. high school)
118. Antoine Roussel, LW, Chicoutimi (QMJHL)
119. Zac Rinaldo, C, Mississauga-St. Michael's (OHL)
120. Samuel Morneau, LW, Baie-Comeau (QMJHL)

FIFTH ROUND

121. Harry Young, D, Windsor (OHL)
122. Jordon Southorn, D, P.E.I. (QMJHL)
123. Julien Cayer, C, Northwood, N.Y. (U.S. high school)
124. Michael Pelech, C, Mississauga-St. Michael's (OHL)
125. Marc-Andre Bourdon, D, Rouyn-Noranda (QMJHL)
126. ANtoine Laganiere, C, Deerfield, Mass. (U.S. high school)
127. Wacey Hamilton, C, Medicine Hat (WHL)
128. Tim Billingsley, D, Mississauga-St. Michael's (OHL)
129. Travis Toomey, C, Saskatoon (WHL)
130. Chris Doyle, C, P.E.I. (QMJHL)
131. Steve Quailer, RW, Sioux City (USHL)
132. Nik Pokulok, D, Northwood, N.Y. (U.S. high school)
133. Jordan Samuels-Thomas, LW, Waterloo (USHL)
134. Mark Barberio, D, Moncton (QMJHL)
135. Vinny Saponari, RW, U.S. under-18
136. Chase Drake, D, Mosinee, Wis. (U.S. high school)
137. Luc-Olivier Blain, C, Chicoutimi (QMJHL)
138. Patrick Mullane, C, Avon Old Farms, Conn. (U.S. high school)
139. Michael D'Orazio, D, Owen Sound (OHL)
140. Greg Burke, Jr., LW, Monarchs (EJHL)
141. Danny New, D, Avon Old Farms, Conn. (U.S. high school)
142. Riley McIntosh, D, Kelowna (WHL)
143. Joeseph Campanelli, RW, Westminster, Conn. (U.S. high school)
144. Shayne Wiebe, C, Kamloops (WHL)
145. Paul Lee, C, Avon Old Farms, Conn. (U.S. high school)
146. Greg Pateryn, D, Ohio (USHL)
147. Andrew MacWilliam, D, Camrose (AJHL)
148. Cameron Atkinson, RW, Avon Old Farms, Conn. (U.S. high school)
149. Jordan Skellett, LW, Erie (OHL)
150. Jared Festler, LW, Lincoln (USHL)

SIXTH ROUND

151. Teigan Zahn, D, Saskatoon (WHL)
152. Jake Youso, C/LW, International Falls, Minn. (U.S. high school)
153. Dale Weise, RW, Swift Current (WHL)
154. T.J. Brodie, D, Saginaw (OHL)
155. Eric Filiou, LW/RW, Nanaimo (BCHL)
156. Stefan Della Rovere, LW, Barrie (OHL)
157. Bryce Aneloski, D, Cedar Rapids (USHL)
158. Tyler Gron, C, Fort McMurray (AJHL)
159. Alexander Fallstrom, RW, St. Mary's, Minn. (U.S. high school)
160. Russell Goodman, LW, Nanaimo (BCHL)
161. Luke McManus, D, Rosemount, Minn. (U.S. high school)
162. James McIntosh, C, Stouffville (OPJHL)
163. Richard Manley, LW, Burnaby (BCHL)
164. Pierre Vandall, LW, Shawinigan (QMJHL)
165. Kurtis Bartliff, LW, Listowel (MWJHL)
166. Jean-Sebastien Berube, LW, Rouyn-Noranda (QMJHL)
167. Derrick Pallis, D, Nobles, Mass. (U.S. high school)
168. Tyler Schmidt, D, Tri-City (WHL)
169. Pascal Amyot, D, Saint John (QMJHL)
170. Brett Perlini, RW, Sault Ste. Marie (NOJHL)
171. Stephen Delisle, D, Gatineau (QMJHL)
172. David Wohlberg, C, U.S. under-18 hockey team
173. John Murray, LW, St. Mary's, Minn. (U.S. high school)
174. Jake Hendrickson, C, Burnsville, Minn. (U.S. high school)
175. Craig Cunningham, D, Vancouver (WHL)
176. Scott Winkler, C, Stover (midget)
177. Mike Hoffman, C/LW, Drummondville (QMJHL)
178. Joe Gleason, D, Hedina, Miss. (U.S. high school)
179. Mike Thomas, LW/RW, Saint John (QMJHL)
180. Thomas knotek, C, Halifax (QMJHL)

SEVENTH ROUND

181. Lee Moffie, D, Avon Old Farms, Conn. (U.S. high school)
182. Eric Louis-Seize, LW, Halifax (QMJHL)
183. Tyler Thompson, C, Cedar Rapids (USHL)
184. Ben Smith, RW, Boston College (NCAA)
185. Peter Starrett, Catholic Memorial, Mass. (U.S. high school)
186. Ryan Hegarty, D, U.S. under-18 team
187. Mike Reddington, D, Spokane (WHL)
188. Tyler Shattock, RW, Kamloops (WHL)
189. Steven Spinell, D, Ohio (USHL)
190. Max Cook, RW, Green Bay (USHL)
191. Sam Lofquist, D, U.S. under-18 team
192. Austin Handley, D, Des Moines (USHL)
193. Travis McIsaac, C, Victoriaville (QMJHL)
194. John O'Neill, C, Anoka, Minn. (U.S. high school)
195. Nick Oddo, RW, Cedar Rapids (USHL)
196. Nicholas Tremblay, C, Smiths Falls (CJHL)
197. Travis Stacey, LW, Gatineau (QMJHL)
198. Jared Spurgeon, D, Spokane (WHL)
199. Brock Montpetit, RW, Waterloo (USHL)
200. Jonathon Bonneau, LW, Victoriaville (QMJHL)
201. Nicholas Prockow, C, Berkshire, Mass. (U.S. high school)
202. Corbin Crawford, D, Kingston (OHL)
203. Sean Lorenz, D, U.S. under-18 team
204. Drew Leblanc, C, Chicago (USHL)
205. Ryan Grimshaw, D, U.S. under-18 team
206. Ashton Bernard, LW, Shawinigan (QMJHL)
207. Mark Olver, C, Northern Michigan Univ. (NCAA)
208. Nick Pryor, D, U.S. under-18 team
209. Erik Gustafsson, D, Northern Michigan Univ. (NCAA)
210. Jeff Ryan, LW/RW, St. George's, R.I. (U.S. high school)

GOALTENDERS

01. Thomas McCollum, Guelph (OHL)
02. Chet Pickard, Tri-City (WHL)
03. Peter Delmas, Lewiston (QMJHL)
04. Braden Holtby, Saskatoon (WHL)
05. Michael Hutchinson, Barrie (OHL)
06. Jacob Deserres, Seattle (WHL)
07. Kevin Poulin, Victoriaville (QMJHL)
08. Jake Allen, St. John's (QMJHL)
09. Dustin Tokarski, Spokane (WHL)
10. Chris Carrozzi, Mississauga-St. Michael's (OHL)
11. Jaroslav Janus, Erie (OHL)
12. Steven Stanford, Prince Albert (WHL)
13. Joe Cannata, U.S. under-18 team
14. Robert Mayer, Saint John (QMJHL)
15. Patrick Killeen, Brampton (OHL)
panoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules

Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


VerticalSports
Baseball Forum Golf Forum Boxing Forum Snowmobile Forum
Basketball Forum Soccer Forum MMA Forum PWC Forum
Football Forum Cricket Forum Wrestling Forum ATV Forum
Hockey Forum Volleyball Forum Paintball Forum Snowboarding Forum
Tennis Forum Rugby Forums Lacrosse Forum Skiing Forums
Copyright (C) Verticalscope Inc
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.2